top of page

CrossFit Monmouth customer privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

Contact details

Telephone

07494447234

Email

tomburnsstrength@gmail.com

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Names and contact details

  • Addresses

  • Date of birth

  • Payment details (including card or bank information for transfers and direct debits)

  • Health information (including dietary requirements, allergies and health conditions)

  • Health and safety information

  • Photographs or video recordings

We also collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Health information

We collect or use the following information for the operation of customer accounts and guarantees:

  • Names and contact details

  • Addresses

  • Payment details (including card or bank information for transfers and direct debits)

We also collect or use the following information for the operation of customer accounts and guarantees:

  • Health information

We collect or use the following information for service updates or marketing purposes:

  • Names and contact details

  • Addresses

  • Recorded images, such as photos or videos

We also collect or use the following information for service updates or marketing purposes:

  • Health information

We collect or use the following information to comply with legal requirements:

  • Name

  • Contact information

  • Health and safety information

We also collect or use the following information to comply with legal requirements:

  • Health information

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to provide services and goods are:

  • Consent

  • Legal obligation

  • Legitimate interest:

    • In order to help clients with their fitness and health goals.

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for the operation of customer accounts and guarantees are:

  • Consent

  • Legal obligation

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for service updates or marketing purposes are:

  • Consent

  • Legal obligation

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for legal requirements are:

  • Consent

  • Legal obligation

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly

How long we keep information

[Insert information about how long you store personal information here.]

[You said you didn't have a retention schedule, or you weren't sure. Once you've downloaded or copy and pasted this privacy notice, you can fill the information in above. You must not publish the privacy notice without it.

For more information, see our guidance on how long you should store information (opens in a new window).]

Who we share information with

Others we share personal information with

  • Publicly on our website, social media or other marketing and information media (where appropriate)

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Last updated

20 June 2024

bottom of page